Subject Offerings

​​​​​​​Year 7 and 8

Year 7smlb.jpg​                                        Year 8 sml.jpg                                   ​​​

2022 Year 7 subject Guide        2022 Year 8 Subject Guide

​​Core Subjects​ Elective Subjects​​ ​​Talented Athletes Program (TAP)
Religion​
English
Mathemat​ics
Health ​​and Physical Education
Humanities & Social Science
Science


Art Electives
Dance
Drama
Media Arts
Media (Games & Interactive Media) 
​Music
Visual Art
Visual Art Excellence (Invitation only)

Technology Electives
Design Technologies
Design Technologies (Food andMaterials)
STEM

Elective Subjects
Business
Digital Technology
Japanese
Spanish
Talented Athlete Program


Specialising in:​ General Sport, Basketball*, Netball*, Rugby League*, Soccer, Touch Football..

*These sports have a Tier 2 program, see the Trinity Excellence Program (TEP)
Trinity Excellence Program (TEP)*​​​
Specialising in: Basketball, ​Netball, Rugby League​, Visual Art

*Excellence Program is by invitation only

​​​​Year 9

  ​Year 9 sml 2.jpg

2022 Year 9 Subject Guide.pdf

​​Core Subjects​Elective Subjects​​ ​​Talented Athletes Program (TAP)
Religion​
English
Mathemat​ics
History
Science


Business
Dance
Design Technologies
Design Technologies (Food andMaterials)
Digital Technology
Drama
Geography
Japanese
Media Arts
Media (Games & Interactive Media) 
​Music
Spanish
Talented Athlete Program
Visual Art
Visual Art Excellence (Invitation only)




Specialising in:​ Basketball, Netball, Rugby League, Touch Football, Soccer, General Sport.
*These sports have a Tier 2 program, see the Trinity Excellence Program (TEP)
Trinity Excellence Program (TEP)*​​​
​Specialising in: Basketball, ​Netball, Rugby League​, Visual Art

*Excellence Program is by invitation only


Senior guide yr 10.jpg2022 Year 10 Subject Guide .pdf​​

​Core Subjects​​​ Elective Subjects​​​
VET Courses​ 
Religion
English
Mathemat​ics
History
Health and Physical Education
Science
Biology
Physics


Business
Civics and Citizenship
Chemistry
Design
Design & Technologies
Design & Technologies (Food and Materials)
Digital Technology
Digital Technology (Games and Interactive Media)
Drama
Geography
Health
Japanese
Music
Physical Education (ATAR Preparation)
​Psychology
Spanish
Specialist Mathematics
Talented Athlete Program​​​
​​Specialising in: Basketball, Netball, Rugby League, Touch Football, Soccer, General Sport 
Visual ​Art
Certificate I in Construction / MSF20516 Certificate II in Furniture Making Pathways - CPC10111*
Certificate I in Hospitality  - SIT1031*
Certificate II in Creative Industries -CUA20215*
​​Certificate II in Dance - CUA20113*
*RTO #30527 Trinity College Beenleigh

General Subjects Vocational Education (Certificate Courses)
Talented Athletes Program (TAP)​​
Accounting
Ancient History
Biology
Business
Chemistry
Design
Drama
English
Film, Television and New Media
Food and Nutrition
​General Mathematics
Health
Japanese
Legal Studies
Mathematical Methods
Modern History
Music
Music Extension (Performance)
Physical Education
Physics (Alternate Sequence)
Psychology (Alternate Sequence)
​Spanish
Specialist Maths​
​​Study of Religion
Visual Art​
Diploma of Business - ​BSB50215​
[RTO #45252 Get Set Education]
Diploma ​of Sport (Sport Development) - SIS50319
[RTO # 30895 Eagle Academy ] 
Certificate IV in Christian Ministry and Theology -10742NAT
[​RTO #31402​ Institute of Faith Education]
Certificate IV in Crime and Justice - 10283NAT
​[RTO #32123​ Unity College​]
Certificate III in Dance* - CUA30120 
Certificate III in Fitness - SIS30315 ​
[RTO: Binnacle Training # 31319] 
Certificate III in Information Technology* (Animation/Game Development) - ICT30120  
Certificate III in Information Technology* (Programming/Web Development) - ICT30120 
Certificate III in Screen and Media - CUA31020 
Certificate III in Sport and Recreation - SIS30115 ​
[RTO: Binnacle Training # 31319] 
Certificate III in Visual Arts* - CUA31120 
Certificate III in Christian Ministry and Theology - 10742NAT ​
[RTO: Institute of Faith Education # 31402]
Certificate II in Automotive Vocational Preparation - AUR20720 ​ [RTO: TAFE Queensland Gold Coast # 0083] 
Certificate II in Electrotechnology - UEE22011 
[RTO: TAFE Queensland Gold Coast # 0083] 
Certificate II in Health Support Services /HLT33115 Certificate III in Health Services Assistance HLT23215 
[RTO: Connect 'n Grow # 40518] 
Certificate II in Hospitality/SIT20116 Certificate II in Tourism - SIT20316 
Certificate II in Retail Cosmetics - SHB20116 
[RTO: Creative Edge Training # 41497] 
Certificate II in Salon Assistance - Hairdressing and Barbering - SHB20216 ​
[RTO: Creative Edge Training # 41497] 
Certificate II in Sample and Measurement/MSL30118 Certificate III Laboratory Skills - MSL20118 
[RTO: ABC Training and Consulting # 5800] 
Certificate II in Skills for Work and Vocational Pathways - FSK20119 ​
Certificate I in Construction / MSF20516 Certificate II in Furniture Making - CPC10111**​​
All courses are delivered by Trinity College RTO #30527 unless otherwise specified 
*Pending application approval
** This subject/course includes an embedded Certificate Course

Certificate III in Sport and Recreation ​SIS30115*/Certificate II in Sport and Recreation**
RTO #31319 Binnacle Training
​​Specialising in:  Basketball, Netball, Rugby League, Touch Football, Soccer, General Sport, Visual ​Art

* This is a two and/or three-year course delivered in Years 10, 11, 12 ​
** This subject/course includes an embedded Certificate Course​





Applied Subjects​

​Essential English
Essential Mathematics
Industrial Technology Skills
Religion and Ethics



 
​​